Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-421 Noncompliance with rental agreement; failure to pay rent. (a) Except as provided
in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement,
an intentional misrepresentation of a material fact in a rental agreement or application,
or a noncompliance with Section 35-9A-301 materially affecting health and safety, the landlord
may deliver a written notice to terminate the lease to the tenant specifying the acts and
omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date
not less than seven business days after receipt of the notice. An intentional misrepresentation
of a material fact in a rental agreement or application may not be remedied or cured. If the
breach is not remedied within the seven business days after receipt of the notice to terminate
the lease, the rental agreement shall terminate on the date provided in the notice to terminate
the lease unless the tenant adequately remedies the breach...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-421.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-9-7