Code of Alabama
Section 17-10-2 Provisional ballots; certification; tabulation; identification of ballots.
(a) A voter shall be required to cast a provisional ballot when: (1) The name of the individual
does not appear on the official list of eligible voters for the precinct or polling place
in which the individual seeks to vote, and the individual's registration cannot be verified
while at the polling place by the registrar or the judge of probate. (2) An inspector has
knowledge that the individual is not entitled to vote at that precinct and challenges the
individual. (3) The individual is required to comply with the voter identification provisions
of Section 17-10-1 but is unable to do so. If the voter's ballot becomes a provisional ballot
due to lack of identification, the identification, including the address and telephone number
of the voter, must be provided to the board of registrars no later than 5:00 p.m. on the Friday
following the election. If the voter fails to provide identification to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-10-2.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 469 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>