alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-26-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 2-26-4 Establishment of seed division and testing laboratory; enforcement of rules and regulations as to sale or distribution of tree or shrub seed. (a) There shall be established within the Department of Agriculture and Industries a seed division which shall maintain facilities, equipment, and qualified personnel to perform the seed testing, sampling, and analysis work required to execute the provisions and requirements of this article. Any testing or analysis required to be performed may be performed as provided in Section 2-2-33. The seed division established and created under this section shall also perform the administrative, clerical, and other work incident to the administration and enforcement of the provisions and requirements of this article and such seed testing and administrative duties shall not be performed by any other division of the Department of Agriculture and Industries; except, that the State Board of Agriculture and Industries shall have the authority to...
22-28-23