Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-171 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the
following meanings, respectively, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) APPLICATION PROCESS
AND PROCEDURES. The criteria and guidelines developed by the Department of Corrections for
the establishment of community punishment and corrections programs, the granting of funds
for programs authorized herein, and the monitoring, evaluation, and review of programs funded
herein. (2) BOARD. The board of directors of the authority or the board of directors of a
nonprofit entity. (3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections. (4)
COMMUNITY. The county or counties comprising one or more judicial circuits. (5) COMMUNITY
PUNISHMENT AND CORRECTIONS AUTHORITY. A public corporation organized pursuant to the provisions
of this article. (6) COMMUNITY PUNISHMENT AND CORRECTIONS PROGRAM. Any program designed as
an alternative to incarceration and maintained by a county commission or an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-171.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-231.10