Code of Alabama
Section 34-39-16 Complaints; notice and hearing; judicial review. (a) Any person may file a
complaint with the board against any licensed occupational therapist or licensed occupational
therapy assistant in the state charging the person with having violated this chapter. The
complaint shall set forth specifications of charges in sufficient detail so as to disclose
to the accused fully and completely the alleged acts of misconduct for which he or she is
charged. When a complaint is filed, the secretary of the board, or the executive director
at the request of the secretary, shall mail a copy thereof to the accused by return receipt
mail at his or her address of record, with a written notice of the time and place of hearing
thereof, advising him or her that he or she may be present in person and by counsel if he
or she so desires, to offer evidence and be heard in his or her defense. (b) At the time and
place fixed for the hearing, the board shall receive evidence upon the subject matter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-39-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-127