Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-127 Release, delivery to detention or shelter care facility, medical facility
of children taken into custody generally. (a) A person taking a child into custody without
an order of the juvenile court shall, with all possible speed, and in accordance with this
chapter and the rules of court pursuant thereto: (1) Release the child to the parents, legal
guardian, or legal custodian of the child or other suitable person able to provide supervision
and care for the child and issue verbal counsel and warning as may be appropriate. (2) Release
the child to the parents, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child upon his or her
promise to bring the child before the juvenile court when requested, unless the placement
of the child in detention or shelter care appears required. If a parent, legal guardian, or
other legal custodian fails, when requested, to bring the child before the juvenile court
as provided in this section, the juvenile court may issue an order directing that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-127.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-132