45-37-150.08
Section 45-8-150.07 Bingo games - Charitable or educational purposes of proceeds. (a) All of the net proceeds of a bingo game shall be designated and expended for charitable or educational purposes. Provided, however, in no event shall less than 10 percent of the adjusted gross proceeds be designated for charitable or educational purposes. Adjusted gross proceeds shall be defined as gross proceeds less prize payouts. Net proceeds shall include gross proceeds less reasonable expenses incurred or paid in connection with the holding, operating, or conducting of bingo games, including all of the following bona fide expenses, in reasonable amounts: (1) The purchase or rental of equipment necessary for conducting bingo games and payment of services reasonably necessary for the repair and maintenance of equipment. (2) The payment of cash prizes or the purchase of prizes or merchandise. (3) The actual rental or mortgage payment on the location at which bingo is conducted or a pro rata share if...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-8-150.07.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-2