31-2-129
Section 41-16-52 Expenditures for repair or lease of heavy duty off-highway construction equipment may be made without regard to provisions of article. (a) All expenditures of funds of whatever nature for repair parts and the repair of heavy duty off-highway construction equipment or of any vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 25,000 pounds or greater, including machinery used for grading, drainage, road construction, and compaction for the exclusive use of county and municipal highway, street, and sanitation departments, involving not more than twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($22,500) made by or on behalf of any county commissions and the governing bodies of the municipalities of the state, and the governing bodies of instrumentalities, including waterworks boards, sewer boards, gas boards, and other like utility boards and commissions, shall be made, at the option of the governing boards, bodies, instrumentalities, and commissions, without regard to this article....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-52.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-200.02