Code of Alabama
Section 20-2-23 Schedule I - Listing of controlled substances. (a) The Legislature finds the
following: (1) New synthetic substances are being created which are not controlled under the
provisions of existing state law but which have a potential for abuse similar to or greater
than that for substances controlled under existing state law. These new synthetic substances
are called "synthetic controlled substances or synthetic controlled substance analogues"
and can be designed to produce a desired pharmacological effect and to evade the controlling
statutory provisions. Synthetic controlled substances or synthetic controlled substance analogues
are being manufactured, distributed, possessed, and used as substitutes for controlled substances.
(2) The hazards attributable to the traffic in and use of a synthetic controlled substance
or synthetic controlled substance analogues are increased because their unregulated manufacture
produces variations in purity and concentration. (3) Many new...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-2-23.htm - 48K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-16-115