Code of Alabama
Section 11-68-3 Composition of commission; nomination of members; terms of office; removal;
vacancies; officers; rules; reimbursement of expenses; personnel; annual report; meetings.
(a) An historic preservation commission created by an ordinance enacted pursuant to this chapter
shall be composed of not less than 7 members, who shall have demonstrated training or experience
in the fields of history, architecture, architectural history, urban planning, archaeology
or law, or who shall be residents of an historic district designated pursuant to that ordinance.
Members of the commission shall be bona fide residents of the territorial jurisdiction of
the municipality creating the commission. Not more than one-fifth of the members of the commission
shall be public officials. (b) Members of the commission shall be nominated by the chief executive
officer of the municipality creating the commission and appointed by the legislative body
of that municipality. Nomination and appointment of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-68-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-68-6