Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-216 Pedestrian soliciting rides or business or fishing. (a) No person shall stand
in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride. (b) No person shall stand on a highway
for the purpose of soliciting employment, business, or contributions from the occupant of
any vehicle, nor for the purpose of distributing any article, unless otherwise authorized
by official permit of the governing body of the city or county having jurisdiction over the
highway. (c) No person shall stand on or in proximity to a street or highway for the purpose
of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on
a street or highway. (d) No person shall fish from a bridge, viaduct, or trestle, or the approaches
thereto, within the State of Alabama, unless otherwise authorized by the governing body of
the city or county having jurisdiction over the highway or from the State of Alabama in the
case of state highways. The authorizing authority shall erect and maintain...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-216.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-243.81