Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-2 Supervision fee; Probationer's Upkeep Fund; exclusion from taxable income;
compliance with rules and regulations. (a)(1) Any person who is placed on parole by the Board
of Pardons and Paroles or any person who is granted probation by a court of competent jurisdiction
and who is subject to supervision by the Board of Pardons and Paroles and who has an income
shall be required to contribute forty dollars ($40) per month toward the cost of his or her
supervision and rehabilitation beginning 30 days from the date he or she has an income. The
sum shall be deducted by the parolee or probationer from his or her monthly income and delivered
to the Board of Pardons and Paroles each month for deposit in the General Fund of the State
Treasury. By prior agreement between an employer and employee, an employer may deduct forty
dollars ($40) from the monthly net earned income of the parolee or probationer and remit the
amount to the Board of Pardons and Paroles each month. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-84.04