45-2-84.15
Section 15-20A-20 Adult sex offender - Electronic monitoring. (a) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall implement a system of active and passive electronic monitoring that identifies the location of a monitored person and that can produce upon request reports or records of the person's presence near or within a crime scene or prohibited area, the person's departure from specified geographic limitations, or curfew violations by the offender. The Director of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency may promulgate any rules as are necessary to implement and administer this system of active electronic monitoring including establishing policies and procedures to notify the person's probation and parole officer or other court-appointed supervising authority when a violation of his or her electronic monitoring restrictions has occurred. (b) The Board of Pardons and Paroles or a court may require, as a condition of release on parole, probation, community corrections, court referral...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-20.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-4-83.07