Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-202 Additional 10 percent tax - Special Mental Health Fund and general welfare
purposes. (a) Repealed by Acts 1986, No. 86-212, p. 264, §3. (b) Levy; collection; disposition
of proceeds. In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition
to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be
collected a tax at the rate of 10 percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous
liquors sold by the board. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be collected by the board
from the purchaser at the time the purchase price is paid. One half of the proceeds derived
from the tax shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Welfare
Trust Fund and shall be used for general welfare purposes and is hereby appropriated therefor.
The remainder of such proceeds from the tax levied by this subsection shall be deposited in
the State Treasury to the credit of a special fund which shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-202.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-9-2