Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-411 Establishment of Forest Stewardship Education Fund; distribution of proceeds.
(a) There is hereby established a separate special revenue trust fund in the State Treasury
to be known as the "Forest Stewardship Education Fund," whose purpose is to promote
the professional management of trees and related resources and to educate the general public
regarding the contribution that trees and related resources make to the economy and environmental
quality of this state. (b) Proceeds from the additional revenues generated by the fifty dollars
($50) for the "Alabama Forests" tags or plates, less administrative costs, shall
be submitted monthly by the Alabama state Comptroller to the Forest Stewardship Education
Fund. Receipts collected under the provisions of this division are to be deposited in this
fund and used only to carry out the provisions of this division. Such receipts shall be disbursed
only by warrant of the state Comptroller upon the State Treasurer, upon itemized...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-411.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 2,015 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>