Code of Alabama
Section 27-23-2 Rights of judgment creditors. Upon the recovery of a final judgment against
any person, firm, or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for
loss or damage on account of bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property, if
the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right
of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided
for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction
of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it
is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach
and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment. (Acts 1953, No. 283, p.
350; Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §485.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-23-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-4.05