Code of Alabama
Section 30-2-54 Award of attorney fees in action where contempt citation issued. In all actions
for divorce or for the recovery of alimony, maintenance, or support in which a judgment of
divorce has been issued or is pending and a contempt of court citation has been made by the
court against either party, the court may, of its discretion, upon application therefor, award
a reasonable sum as fees or compensation of the attorney or attorneys representing both parties.
(Acts 1970, Ex. Sess., No. 23, p. 2621; Acts 1979, No. 79-486, p. 894, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-54.htm - 852 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
33-17-8