Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-350 Time and manner of filing claims - Generally. (a) All claims against the estate
of a decedent, held by the personal representative of the decedent or by an assignee or transferee
of the personal representative, or in which the personal representative has an interest, whether
due or to become due, must be presented within six months after the grant of letters, or within
five months from the date of the first publication of notice, whichever is the later to occur,
provided however, that any creditor entitled to actual notice as prescribed in section 43-2-61
must be allowed thirty days after notice within which to present the claim, by filing the
claims, or statement thereof, verified by affidavit, in the office of the judge of probate,
in all respects as provided by section 43-2-352. All claims not so presented and filed are
forever barred, and the payment or allowance thereof is prohibited. But this subsection shall
not apply to claims of personal representatives to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-350.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-6.02