Code of Alabama
Section 9-3-12 Steering committee to represent rural community fire departments - Membership;
appointment, qualifications and term of office of members; filling of vacancies in office.
Said steering committee shall be composed of 13 members; one from each of the 10 administrative
districts of the Alabama Forestry Commission, one member from the Alabama Association of Volunteer
Fire Departments, one member from the Alabama Association of Fire Chiefs and one member from
the Alabama Firemen's Association. The President of the Alabama Association of Fire Chiefs
shall appoint one member of his association to serve on the committee, the President of the
Alabama Association of Volunteer Fire Departments shall appoint one member of his association
to serve on the committee, and the President of the Alabama Firemen's Association shall appoint
a member of his association to serve on the committee. The State Forester shall appoint the
remaining committee members from each administrative district...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-3-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-4-324