Code of Alabama
Section 16-6F-7 Applicant proposals; conversion to public charter school; terms of charters;
contracts. (a) Request for proposals. (1) To solicit, encourage, and guide the development
of quality public charter school applications, every local school board, in its role as public
charter school authorizer, shall issue and broadly publicize a request for proposals for public
charter school applications by July 17, 2015, and by November 1 in each subsequent year. The
content and dissemination of the request for proposals shall be consistent with the purposes
and requirements of this act. (2) Public charter school applicants may submit a proposal for
a particular public charter school to no more than one local school board at a time. (3) The
department shall annually establish and disseminate a statewide timeline for charter approval
or denial decisions, which shall apply to all authorizers in the state. (4) Each local school
board's request for proposals shall present the board's strategic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-7.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-129