Code of Alabama
Section 40-28-2 Distribution of Tennessee Valley Authority payments. (a) Beginning in the fiscal
year ending September 30, 1980, the State of Alabama will annually transfer to the counties
in Alabama served by T.V.A. a portion of the in-lieu-of-taxes payments made by T.V.A. to the
State of Alabama. Such transfer of funds shall be according to the following schedule: For
the Fiscal Year: Percentage of In-Lieu-of-Taxes Payments Transferred to T.V.A.-Served Counties
by the State Shall Be: 1979-80 20% 1980-81 30% 1981-82 40% 1982-83 50% 1983-84 60% 1984-85
70% 1985-86 through 2004-05 75% 2005-2006 and each fiscal year thereafter 78% (b) The state
shall distribute the in-lieu-of-taxes payments each fiscal year to each of the counties served
by T.V.A., and the three percent increases after September 30, 2005, generated by the amendments
to this section at the 2006 Regular Session of the Legislature shall be allocated by local
legislation. (c)(1) In addition to the distribution provided for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-28-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-1A-43