Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-13 Actions of former public officials or public employees prohibited for two
years after departure. (a) No public official shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise
represent clients, including his or her employer before the board, agency, commission, department,
or legislative body, of which he or she is a former member for a period of two years after
he or she leaves such membership. For the purposes of this subsection, such prohibition shall
not include a former member of the Alabama judiciary who as an attorney represents a client
in a legal, non-lobbying capacity. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), no
public official elected to a term of office shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise
or legislative body of which he or she is a former member for a period of two years following
the term of office for which he or she was elected,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-13.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-25-3