Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-410 Creation; composition; report; compensation and expenses. (a) There is hereby
created and established a continuing Women's Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission,
which shall be composed of three members of the House of Representatives appointed by the
Speaker of the House, two members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tem of the
Senate, and the following members appointed by the Governor: One member shall be appointed
from each congressional district and three members shall be appointed from the state-at-large.
The additional at-large membership created by Act 2016-247 shall be appointed by the Governor
in 2016, for a term of two years. Successors to this position shall serve a term of five years.
No existing member's term of office may be shortened due to the creation of the additional
at-large membership. At least seven of the members appointed by the Governor shall be women.
The original five members representing the Legislature shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-410.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-1-1.4