alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-12-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-1-1 Practice and procedure in certain courts not affected by repeal, etc., of prior statutes; rules of Supreme Court not affected by adoption of Code. (a) Statutes in effect immediately prior to the adoption of this Code relating to practice and procedure in any court of this state in which the practice and procedure is not governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure shall not be repealed, altered, amended, modified, or otherwise affected by the adoption of this Code; provided, that this section shall not be construed to prevent the repeal, amendment, or modification of any such statutes by act of the Legislature or by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Alabama. (b) The adoption of the 1975 Code of Alabama shall not repeal, alter, amend, or modify any rule governing civil procedure heretofore promulgated by the Supreme Court of Alabama. (Acts 1977, No. 20, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-1-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
21-1-8