Code of Alabama
Section 11-1-10 Contracts with federal, state, and other county governments. (a) The county
commission in addition to all other powers and authority is hereby authorized and empowered
to enter into contracts, leases, compacts, or any other form of agreement with the United
States of America or any of its agencies, departments, bureaus, divisions, or institutions,
with the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, departments, bureaus, divisions, or institutions
and with any other county or municipality within or without the state for the purpose of receiving
or acquiring funds, matching funds, services, materials, supplies, buildings, structures,
waterways and docking facilities, and any and all other benefits deemed for the public interest
in the promotion of industrial, agricultural, recreational, or any other beneficial development.
(b) The contracts, leases, compacts, or other forms of agreement may contain such covenants
and considerations as considered reasonable and necessary and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-1-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-2-130