Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-84 Construction companies or contractors. Any person, firm, or corporation accepting
orders or contracts for doing any work on or in any building or structure requiring the use
of paint, stone, brick, mortar, wood, cement, structural iron or steel, sheet iron, galvanized
iron, metallic piping, tin, lead, electric wiring, or other steel, or any other building material,
or accepting contracts to do any paving or curbing on sidewalks or streets, public or private
property, using asphalt, brick, stone, cement, wood, or other composition, or accepting orders
for or contracts to excavate earth, rock, or other material for foundations or any other purpose,
or accepting orders or contracts to construct any sewer of stone, brick, terra cotta, or other
material, or accepting contracts to construct highways, bridges, dams, or railroads, shall
be deemed a contractor. Every contractor shall procure from the probate judge of the county
in which he has his principal office a license to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-84.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-62-8