Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-24 Advertisement for and solicitation of bids; opening of bids; public inspection;
reverse auction procedures; certain partial contracts void. (a)(1) The Purchasing Agent shall
advertise for sealed bids on all purchases in excess of the competitive bid limit as established
in Section 41-16-20 by posting notice thereof on a bulletin board maintained outside the office
door or by publication of notice thereof, one time, in a newspaper published in Montgomery
County, Alabama, or in any other manner, for such lengths of time as the Purchasing Agent
may determine. The Purchasing Agent shall also solicit sealed bids or bids to be submitted
by reverse auction procedure by notifying all Alabama persons, firms, or corporations who
have filed a request in writing that they be listed for solicitation on bids for the particular
items set forth in the request and the other persons, firms, or corporations the Purchasing
Agent deems necessary to insure competition. If any person, firm,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-24.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-48-70.21