Code of Alabama
Section 39-2-2 Advertisement for and opening of sealed bids for public works contracts; violations;
exclusions; emergency actions; sole source specification. (a) Before entering into any contract
for a public works involving an amount in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the
awarding authority shall advertise for sealed bids, except as provided in subsection (j).
If the awarding authority is the state or a county, or an instrumentality thereof, it shall
advertise for sealed bids at least once each week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper
of general circulation in the county or counties in which the improvement or some part thereof,
is to be made. If the awarding authority is a municipality, or an instrumentality thereof,
it shall advertise for sealed bids at least once in a newspaper of general circulation published
in the municipality where the awarding authority is located. If no newspaper is published
in the municipality, the awarding authority shall advertise by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-2-2.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11A-1