Code of Alabama
Section 5-18A-13 Duties of licensee. (a) A licensee may not knowingly enter into a deferred
presentment transaction with a customer that has outstanding deferred presentment transactions
from any lender at any location that exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) for the term of the
loan. (b) Before a licensee shall present for payment or deposit a check or debit authorization
accepted by the licensee, the check shall be endorsed with the actual name under which the
licensee is doing business. (c) Any agreement for a deferred presentment transaction shall
be in writing and signed by the checking account holder. The customer in a deferred presentment
contract shall have the right to redeem the check or debit authorization from the licensee
before the agreed date of deposit upon payment to the licensee of the amount of the contract.
A licensee shall not defer presentment of any personal check or debit authorization for less
than 10 days nor more than 31 calendar days after the date of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-18A-13.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 12 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2   next>>