40-18-70
Section 40-18-70 Definitions. For the purpose of this article, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) EMPLOYEE. Employee as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, as amended from time to time. (2) EMPLOYER. Employer as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, as amended from time to time. An employer is required to withhold tax from the wages of employees to the extent that such wages are earned in Alabama, whether the employee is a resident or a nonresident of the state. (3) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. The Internal Revenue Code of the United States, as amended from time to time. (4) PROVISIONAL CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYERS. A provisional construction employer is any employer, including members of its affiliated group as that term is defined in the Internal Revenue Code, that (i) employs 50 or more employees in a construction project for qualified property located in a tax increment district in which not less than 50 percent, by area, of the real property...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-70.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-123.134