Code of Alabama
Section 41-1-41 Definitions. In this article, the following terms shall have the following
respective meanings: (1) COUNTERPARTY. The provider of the interest rate floor, cap or collar,
or the other party to the swap agreement. (2) GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. The state (or equivalent
thereof) or any political subdivision thereof, or any department, agency, board, commission,
or authority of the state, or any such political subdivision, or any public corporation, authority,
agency, board, commission, state colleges, or universities, or other governmental entity controlled
by the state or any such political subdivisions. This definition shall be inclusive of both
the singular and plural form of this term. (3) SWAP AGREEMENT. An agreement (including terms
and conditions incorporated by reference therein) in the initial notional amount of $5,000,000.00
or more (which notional amount may reduce periodically under the agreement), commonly known
as the following: a. An interest rate swap agreement,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-1-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-5A-22