45-25-241
Section 40-7-1 Authority of tax assessor; duties of taxpayer. (a) The tax assessor or other assessing official in each of the several counties shall have the right and authority to assess all real estate, together with improvements thereon, and all personal property to the party last assessing the same, or to the owner of record, except such real estate and personal property which is now or may hereafter be assessed by the Department of Revenue. The failure of the tax assessor or other assessing official to assess said property to the true owner shall not invalidate the assessment. The tax assessor or other assessing official shall have the right and authority to prescribe the proper bookkeeping method to carry out the provisions of this article, subject to the approval of the Chief Examiner of Public Accounts. Should the owner of any real estate make improvements on such property, or should any improvements be removed or destroyed or partially removed or destroyed during any taxable...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-53A-4