45-5-242
Section 40-2-11 Powers and duties generally. It shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue, and it shall have the power and authority, in addition to the authority now in it vested by law: (1) To have and exercise general and complete supervision and control of the valuation, equalization, and assessment of property, privilege, or franchise and of the collection of all property, privilege, license, excise, intangible, franchise, or other taxes for the state and counties, and of the enforcement of the tax laws of the state, and of the several county tax assessors and county tax collectors, probate judges, and each and every state and county official, board, or commission charged with any duty in the enforcement of tax laws, to the end that all taxable property in the state shall be assessed and taxes shall be imposed and collected thereon in compliance with the law and that all assessments on property, privileges, intangibles, and franchises in the state shall be made in exact...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2-11.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-243.40