Code of Alabama
Section 40-9-19 Homesteads. (a)(1) Homesteads, as defined by the Constitution and laws of Alabama,
are exempt from all state ad valorem taxes. In no case shall the exemption apply to more than
one person or head of the family, nor shall the exemption exceed $4,000 in assessed value
or 160 acres in area for any resident of this state who is not over 65 years of age. (2) The
homesteads of residents of this state, over 65 years of age, or who are retired due to permanent
and total disability, regardless of age, or who are blind as defined in Section 1-1-3, regardless
of age or whether such person is retired, shall be exempt from all state ad valorem taxes.
(3) The state Commissioner of Revenue may define and specify the condition or state of health
that makes a person "permanently and totally disabled" and may issue certificates
of disability to the person as he or she may find meets such specifications. Any person who
is drawing any pension or annuity from the armed services or a company...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9-19.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-4-1