Code of Alabama
Section 34-8-6 Prohibited acts; penalties; cease and desist orders. (a) Any person, firm, or
corporation not being duly authorized who shall engage in the business of general contracting
in this state, except as provided for in this chapter, and any person, firm, or corporation
presenting or attempting to file as its own the license certificate of another, or who shall
give false or forged evidence of any kind to the board, or to any member thereof, in obtaining
a certificate of license, or who falsely shall impersonate another, or who shall use an expired
or revoked certificate of license shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and for
each offense for which he or she is convicted shall be punished as provided by law. Furthermore,
any person including an owner, architect, engineer, construction manager, or private awarding
authority who considers a bid from anyone not properly licensed under this chapter shall be
deemed guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and shall for each...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8-6.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-19-15