45-27-84
Section 6-12A-2 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise indicated, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) BRAND FAMILY. All styles of cigarettes sold under the same trade mark and differentiated from one another by means of additional modifiers or descriptors, including, but not limited to, menthol, lights, kings, and 100s and includes any brand name (alone or in conjunction with any other word) trademark, logo, symbol, motto, selling message, recognizable pattern of colors, or any other indicia of product identification identical or similar to, or identifiable with, a previously known brand of cigarettes. (2) CIGARETTE. As defined under subdivision (4) of Section 6-12-2. (3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner for the Department of Revenue for the State of Alabama. (4) DISTRIBUTOR. A person, wherever resident or located, who purchases non-tax-paid cigarettes and stores, sells, or otherwise disposes of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-12A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-11-2