Code of Alabama
Section 40-7-42 Levy of taxes from book of assessments. (a) The county commission, at the first
regular meeting in February 2015, shall levy the amount of general taxes required for the
expenses of the county, not to exceed one half of one percent of the value of the taxable
property as assessed for revenue for the state as shown by the book of assessments after it
shall have been corrected, at the same time levying the amount of special taxes required for
the county, which levy shall be made upon the same basis of valuation provided above and,
when the levy shall be made, shall certify the rate or rates of taxation and the purpose or
purposes for which the tax is levied to the tax assessor of the county. The levies established
as provided herein shall be assessed and collected in all subsequent tax years unless altered
by the county commission in compliance with a change in the tax rate by general law not later
than the last day of February prior to the effective date of the change in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-8-4