Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-20 Contracts for which competitive bidding required; award to preferred vendor.
(a) With the exception of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements
are governed exclusively by Title 39, all contracts of whatever nature for labor, services,
work, or for the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, supplies, other personal property
or other nonprofessional services, involving fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, made
by or on behalf of any state department, board, bureau, commission, committee, institution,
corporation, authority, or office shall, except as otherwise provided in this article, be
let by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the lowest responsible bidder.
(b) A "preferred vendor" shall be a person, firm, or corporation which is granted
preference priority according to the following: (1) PRIORITY #1. Produces or manufactures
the product within the state. (2) PRIORITY #2. Has an assembly plant or distribution...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-20.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-2A-2