Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-370 Short title; legislative findings; definitions. (a) This article shall be
known and may be cited as the Alabama Jobs Act. (b) The Legislature makes the following findings:
(1) The economic well-being of the citizens of the state will be enhanced by the increased
development and growth of employment within Alabama. (2) It is in the best interests of the
state to provide certain incentives to allow the state to foster economic development through
the recruitment of quality projects and the expansion of existing businesses within Alabama.
(3) The incentives provided for in this article do not raise any taxes for any individuals
or businesses in Alabama under state law. (4) The incentives provided in this article will
allow the state to encourage the creation of new jobs that may not otherwise exist within
the State of Alabama. (5) The incentives provided in this article will increase revenues for
the state without increasing taxes. (6) The Constitution of the State of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-370.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-375