Code of Alabama
Section 40-14A-25 Filing of returns. (a) Every taxpayer shall file a privilege tax return,
which shall include the public record disclosures required by Section 10-2B-16.22, with the
department for every taxable year for which it is subject to the tax levied by this article.
A disregarded entity that is owned by an individual, general partnership, or other entity
not subject to the tax levied by this article shall file a return and pay the tax levied on
it by this article. Except as provided in Section 40-14A-22(f) (4), the return required by
this section is due no later than the corresponding federal income tax return as required
to be filed as provided under federal law. In the case of a taxpayer's initial return, two
and one half months after the taxpayer comes into existence, qualifies or registers to do
business, or commences doing business in Alabama as the case may be. A disregarded entity
that is required to file a return by this section shall file the return not later than the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14A-25.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-31