Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-91 Disposition of funds; overpayments. (a) The proceeds from the permit fees,
inspection fees, and penalties, if any, collected by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries
and the Revenue Commissioner pursuant to Section 8-17-87 together with one-third of the proceeds
of the six cent ($.06) additional motor fuel excise tax levied on gasoline under subdivision
(1) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325, shall be paid into the State Treasury and distributed
by the State Treasurer as follows: (1) An amount equal to five percent or no less than $175,000,
whichever is greater, of the combined proceeds received each month shall accrue to the credit
of, and be deposited in, the Agricultural Fund; and (2) The balance of the proceeds shall
be distributed as follows: a. 13.87 percent of the balance of the proceeds shall be distributed
equally among each of the 67 counties of the state monthly. The county shall deposit the proceeds
into the county's special RRR Fund as provided...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-91.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-181