alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-13-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-13-51 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) BORROW PIT. An area from which soil or other unconsolidated materials are removed to be used, without further processing, for highway or road construction and maintenance. (2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Revenue of the Alabama Department of Revenue. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue. (4) OPERATOR. Any person engaged in mining or quarrying operations in the state, whether individually, jointly, or through a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated company, or by agent, employee, or contractor. (5) PERSON. Any individual or individuals, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, business trust, or any other association of persons. (6) POLLUTION CONTROL OR ABATEMENT. As defined in Section 40-23-4(a)(16) and shall include, but shall not be limited to, severed materials used in the treating, modifying,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-13-51.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-13-8