Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-143 Pistols, revolvers, bowie and dirk knives, etc.; gun and knife shows. Persons
dealing in pistols, revolvers, maxim silencers, bowie knives, dirk knives, brass knucks or
knucks of like kind, whether principal stock in trade or not shall pay the following license
tax: In cities and towns of 35,000 inhabitants and over, $150; and in all other places, $100.
The required license amounts shall be paid for each place of business from which sales of
such items are made. In addition to any other required licenses, a person may organize and
conduct a gun and knife show of no more than seven days, by paying the maximum license tax
prescribed in this section, as well as the maximum license taxes provided in Sections 40-12-158
and 40-12-174(d), for each such show. Participants shall not be required to pay the license
taxes provided in this section, nor in Section 40-12-158 or 40-12-174 for participating in
such shows, provided the organizer has paid the license taxes prescribed in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-143.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-270