alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-5-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-6-211 Issuance of temporary license tag and registration certificate. Each designated agent shall, upon proper application, issue to the owner of a motor vehicle which is to be permanently licensed in some state other than Alabama a temporary license tag to be affixed to such motor vehicle and a temporary registration certificate. Each dealer who is a designated agent may, upon proper application, issue to the owner of a motor vehicle which is to be permanently licensed in Alabama, a temporary license tag to be affixed to such motor vehicle, and a temporary registration certificate. A dealer who has been appointed by the department to perform the duties of a designated agent shall have the authority to issue a temporary license tag and temporary registration certificate only for motor vehicles which are sold by that dealer. Any temporary license tags and registration receipts issued under this chapter or Chapter 12 of Title 40 shall be issued in a manner as prescribed by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-211.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20-5