alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-5-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 8-20-5 Limitations on cancellations, modifications, terminations, and nonrenewals of franchise relationships. (a) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, no manufacturer shall cancel, terminate, modify, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any franchise relationship with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has: (1) Satisfied the notice requirement of this section. (2) Acted in good faith as defined in this chapter. (3) Has good cause for the cancellation, termination, modification, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance. (b) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination, cancellation, modification, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance when: (1) There is a failure by the new motor vehicle dealer to comply with a provision of the franchise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-5.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-13-6