40-12-223
Section 40-12-223 Exemptions. There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the tax levied, assessed or payable under this article the following: (1) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of a film or films to a lessee who charges, or proposes to charge, admission for viewing the said film or films; (2) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge in respect to the use of docks or docking facilities furnished for boats or other craft operated on waterways; (3) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge made by a landlord to a tenant in respect of the leasing or furnishing of tangible personal property to be used on the premises of real property leased by the same landlord to the same tenant for use as a residence or dwelling place, including mobile homes; (4) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of tangible personal property to a lessee who acquires possession of the said property for the purpose of leasing or renting to another the same...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-223.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-17-105