Code of Alabama
Section 32-7-23 Uninsured motorist coverage; "uninsured motorist" defined; limitation
on recovery. (a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or
issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally
garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits
for bodily injury or death set forth in subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6, under provisions
approved by the Commissioner of Insurance for the protection of persons insured thereunder
who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles
because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided,
that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage; and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-23.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-2-1