Code of Alabama
Section 41-10-138 Application for authority to incorporate; contents; review of application
and issuance of executive order by Governor. (a) In order to form a public corporation under
the provisions of this article, any number of natural persons, not less than three, shall
first file a written application with the Governor. Such application shall: (1) Contain a
statement that such public corporation proposes to undertake and carry out one or more or
all of the purposes defined in Section 41-10-137 with respect to public corporations formed
under this article; (2) Contain a description by county name or otherwise of the area of operation
in which the public corporation proposes to carry on its activities; (3) State that land,
buildings, houses or other structures, facilities or property located in the area of operation
of the public corporation and listed in the National Register of Historic Places are in need
of restoration, renovation, preservation, improvement, protection or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-138.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23A-91.01