Code of Alabama
Section 44-1-1 Purpose of chapter. The purpose of this chapter is to promote and safeguard
the social well-being and general welfare of the youth of the state through a comprehensive
and coordinated program of public services for the prevention of juvenile delinquency and
the rehabilitation of delinquent youth. This state program shall provide the following: (1)
Social and educational services and facilities for any youth whom a juvenile judge deems in
need of such state services; (2) The establishment of standards for social and educational
services and facilities for such youth; (3) Cooperation with public and voluntary agencies,
organizations and citizen groups in the development and coordination of programs and activities
directed toward the prevention, control and treatment of delinquency; (4) The promotion and
improvement of community conditions, programs and resources to aid parents in discharging
their responsibilities for the care, development and well-being of their children;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-1-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 95 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>