40-25-23
Section 28-3-184 Tax levied; collection; disposition of funds. (a) Levy. In addition to the licenses provided for by Chapter 3A of this title, there is hereby levied a privilege or excise tax on every person licensed under the provisions of said Chapter 3A who sells, stores or receives for the purpose of distribution, to any person, firm, corporation, club or association within the State of Alabama any malt or brewed beverages. The tax levied hereby shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of sales by such person of malt or brewed beverages, and shall be an amount equal to $.05 for each 12 fluid ounces or fractional part thereof. (b) Collection. The tax levied by subsection (a) of this section shall be collected by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board and said tax shall be added to the sales price of all malt or brewed beverages sold, and shall be collected from the purchasers. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, club or association...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-184.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-15-5