Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-110 Civil action for order of retroactive support. There is hereby created a civil
action to establish an order of retroactive support which may be brought against a non-supporting
parent who has a duty to support as the legal parent of a child or children but has failed
to provide support. The action may be brought by the parent or guardian with physical or legal
custody who is providing the actual care and support for the child or may be brought by the
Department of Human Resources pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-10-1 et seq. An action
under this section can be brought only if support has not previously been ordered pursuant
to a divorce or other action in this or any other jurisdiction. (Acts 1994, No. 94-213, p.
298, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-110.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-10-5