Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-307 Notice and right to be heard to be given to relatives, preadoptive parents,
or foster parents. Relative caregivers, preadoptive parents, and foster parents of a child
in foster care under the responsibility of the state shall be given notice, verbally or in
writing, of the date, time, and place of any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect
to a child in their care. Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers of
a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state have a right to be heard in any
juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care. No foster parent,
preadoptive parent, and relative caregiver of a child in foster care under the responsibility
of the state shall be made a party to a juvenile court proceeding solely on the basis of this
notice and right to be heard pursuant to this section. (Act 2008-277, p. 441, §18.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-307.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-21B-10