Code of Alabama
Section 37-1-80 Rates to be just and reasonable; right of utility to earn fair net return;
alternative methods of regulation. (a) The rates and charges for the services rendered and
required shall be reasonable and just to both the utility and the public. Every utility shall
be entitled to such just and reasonable rates as will enable it at all times to fully perform
its duties to the public and will, under honest, efficient and economical management, earn
a fair net return on the reasonable value of its property devoted to the public service. For
the purpose of fixing rates, such reasonable value of a public utility's property shall be
deemed to be the original cost thereof, less the accrued depreciation, as of the most recent
date available. In any determination of the commission as to what constitutes such a fair
return, the commission shall give due consideration among other things to the requirements
of the business with respect to the utility under consideration, and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-1-80.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-13