Code of Alabama
Section 34-27-81 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words shall have the following
meanings: (1) AGENCY AGREEMENT. A written agreement between a broker and a client which creates
a fiduciary relationship between the broker and a principal, who is commonly referred to as
a client. (2) BROKER. Any person licensed as a real estate broker pursuant to Articles 1 and
2 of this chapter. (3) BROKERAGE AGREEMENT. A specific written agreement between a brokerage
firm and a consumer which establishes a brokerage relationship. The brokerage agreement shall
contain a statement of the terms and conditions of the brokerage services to be provided.
(4) BROKERAGE SERVICE. Any service, except for rental or property management services, provided
by a broker or licensee to another person and includes all activities for which a real estate
license is required under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (5) CONSUMER. A person who obtains
information, advice, or services concerning real estate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-81.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-2A-5